AI Summary & Key Takeaways
AI InsightResults: It was found that 88.9% of patients had a total of 32 injuries, and the incidence of injury was 2.5/1000 hours.
📌 3 Key Takeaways
Abstract
Purpose: This study was carried out to determine the injury incidence during one year preseason and season period. Material and methods: Eighteen female soccer players aged between 17 and 32 years, who played professional soccer at least three years, were included in the study. Results: It was found that 88.9% of patients had a total of 32 injuries, and the incidence of injury was 2.5/1000 hours. The highest injury rate (40.6%, n=13) was found among defenders and the lowest injury rate was among the goalkeepers (3.1%, n=l). 75% of the injuries occured during season and 25% were in preseason, and 81.2 % occurred during the games. 59.4% of the injuries were minor, while 31.2% were moderate and 9.4% were major. The majority of injuries were seen in the ankle joint (34.4%) and the knee joint (31.25%). There were no correlations between age and the injury incidence (r=0.016), and playing years (r=0.177). Conclusion: The results of this pilot study may be a guide for further studies to determine risks and injury incidence and to prevent injuries in female soccer players.
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma profesyonel kadın futbolcularda sezon öncesi ve sezon içi toplam bir yıllık süre içinde görülen yaralanma oranlarını belirlemek amacı ile yapıldı. Gereç ve yöntem: Yaşları 17-32 yıl arasında değişen ve en az 3 yıldır profesyonel olarak futbol oynayan 18 kadın futbolcu çalışmaya alındı. Sonuçlar: Futbolcuların % 88.9'unun toplam 32 yaralanma geçirdiği ve yaralanma oranlarının 2.5/1000 saat olduğu bulundu. En yüksek yaralanma oranına, savunma yapan sporcularda (% 40.6, n=13), en düşük yaralanma oranına ise kalecilerde (% 3.1, n=l) rastlandı. Yaralanmaların % 75'inin sezon içinde, % 25'inin sezon öncesi döneme ait olduğu ve % 81.2'sinin maçlar sırasında meydana geldiği saptandı. Yaralanmaların % 59.4'unun küçük, % 31.2'sinin orta, % 9.4'ünün büyük yaralanmalar olduğu belirlendi. Yaralanmalarının en büyük oranının ayak bileği (% 34.4) ve dize ait olduğu (% 31.25) tespit edildi. Yaralanma oranı ile yaş (r=0.016) ve futbol oynama yılı (r=0.177) arasında herhangi bir ilişkiye rastlanmadı. Tartışma:Bu pilot çalışmanın sonuçları, kadın futbolunda olası yaralanma tipleri, oranları, bölgeleri, dönemleri ve saha içindeki görev dağılımlarına göre olan oranları konusunda ve yaralanmaların önlenmesinde yapılacak ileri çalışmalar için yön gösterici olabilir.