Journals / Maliye Dergisi / 2015 / Cilt: 2015 - Sayı: 168
Legitimacy of Article 56 of the Fees Act and the System Developed in Practice on the Grounds of that Article
- Journal
- Maliye Dergisi
- Pages
- 201–226
- DOI
- —
Abstract
If a judgment rendered by a tax court is quashed in the taxpayer's favor by the State Council or the competent regional administrative court, the fixed and proportional judicial fees paid on the basis of the first instance tax court's judgment are refunded on the grounds of Article 56 of the Fees Act no: 492, provided that the judgment becomes final. These fees are refunded in one year from the date of notification of the final decision. Although these refundable fees as per Article 56 have the characteristics of court costs, in practice the courts don't mention them in their judgments as a part of court expenses, neither do they rule with regards to their refund. This study examines the legitimacy of both Article 56 of the Fees Act pertaining to the refund of fixed and proportional tax court fees and this judicial practice developed on the grounds of Article 56
Özet
İlk derece vergi mahkemelerince verilen nihaî kararlar üzerinden ödenmiş olan nisbî ve maktû harçlar yetkili bölge idare mahkemesi veya Danıştay tarafından mükellef lehine karar verilmesi halinde 492 sayılı Harçlar Kanunu'nun 56'ncı maddesi kapsamında ve bu kararın kesinleşmesi şartıyla iade edilir. Bu harçlar kesin kararın tebliğ tarihinden itibaren bir yıl içinde geri verilir. 56'ncı madde gereğince iadesi gereken harçlar, yargılama gideri niteliğinde olmasına karşın uygulamada mahkemeler bu harçları yargılama gideri olarak kararlarında belirtmemekte ve bunların iadesini hükme bağlamamaktadır. Bu çalışmada, nisbî ve maktû vergi yargısı harçlarının geri ödenmesine ilişkin Harçlar Kanunu'nun 56'ncı maddesinin ve bu hükme dayanılarak geliştirilmiş olan yargı uygulamasının hukuka uygunluğu irdelenmektedir