Journals / Legal Mali Hukuk Dergisi / 2015 / Cilt: 11 - Sayı: 124
(THE COLLECTION OF THE ACQUIRED EARNINGS AND REVENUES IN THE CALENDAR YEAR OF 2014 AND THE STATEMENT PRINCIPLE)
- Journal
- Legal Mali Hukuk Dergisi
- Pages
- 93–114
- DOI
- —
Abstract
In the case the contrary is not decreed, the income to be declared is stated on the annual statement by the taxpayer or the withholder. In accordance with the law no 193 of İncome Tax Act (ITA) the accumulation of the seven income items and their statement on the annual statement is adopted and the progressive tax tariff is imposed on the accumulated income. İn the same Act noninclusion of some earnings and revenues on the annual statement by excluding them from the general principle of the income collection is adopted, . Under certain circumstances taxpayers some expenditures and the financial losses from the previous years can be deducted from the accumulation of the stated income items. Stoppage tax, advance tax and the income tax paid on abroad are deducted from the income taxes, in the case of that the collected income tax amount of the taxpayer is not adequate for the deduction, the remaining amount is rendered in cash or on account to taxpayer.
Özet
Hilafına hüküm olmadıkça, beyan edilecek gelir mükellef veya vergi sorumlusu tarafından yıllık beyanname ile beyan edilir. 193 sayılı Gelir Vergisi Kanununda1 (GVK) yedi gelir unsurunun toplanması ve yıllık beyanname ile beyan edilmesi ilkesi benimsenmiş olup, gelir toplamına ise dilim usulü artan oranlı gelir vergisi tarifesi uygulanmaktadır. Aynı Kanunda bazı kazanç ve iratlar ise gelirin toplanması genel ilkesinin dışında tutularak, yıllık beyannameye dahil edilmemesi benimsenmiştir. Gelir vergisi beyannamesinde beyan edilen gelir unsurlarının toplamından, kişinin yapmış olduğu bazı harcamalar ile geçmiş yılların mali zararlarını belli şartlar dahilinde indirilebilmektedir. Hesaplanan gelir vergisinden ise yılı içinde tevkif suretiyle ödenen gelir vergisi, ge- çici vergi ve yurt dışında ödenen vergi mahsup edilmekte; mahsup edilemeyen vergi tutarı ise nakden veya mahsuben kişiye red ve iade edilmektedir.