Journals / Veteriner Bilimleri Dergisi . Eurasian Journal of Veterinary Sciences / 2005 / Cilt: 21 - Sayı: 3

The determination of yield potantial, digestibility and energy contents of sainfoin harvested at different maturities using in vivo and in vitro methods

Farklı devrelerde biçilen korunganın verim potansiyeli ile sindirilebilirlik ve enerji düzeylerinin in vivo ve vitro yöntemlerle belirlenmesi

Pages
47–55
DOI
—
🏛️Bibliographic metadata and full text access for this article are provided via DergiPark.
DergiPark Record ↗
✨

AI Summary & Key Takeaways

AI Insight
⚡ TL;DR(Too Long; Didn't Read)

Similarly, the highest DE, ME and NEL values were observed at same harvesting stages (P<0.05).

📌 3 Key Takeaways

🎯
Objective & Hypothesis:The objective of this study was to determine the most proper harvesting stage for sainfoin harvested at five dif­ferent maturities (budding, 25% blooming, 50% blooming, 100% blooming and seedling) using in vivo and in vitro di­gestibility.
📊
Key Findings & Data:Dry matter (DM), organic matter (OM), neutral detergant fiber (NDF), acid detergant fiber (ADF) and acid de-tergant lignin (ADL) contents of sainfoin increased, bu; crude protein (CP) and ash contents decreased due to increased maturity (P<0.05).
💡
Conclusion & Impact:Similarly, the highest DE, ME and NEL values were observed at same harvesting stages (P<0.05).
🔬Design:Research Article
📍Scope:Comprehensive Sample
⚙️Variables:kuru madde · Onobrychis viciifolia · sindirilebilirlik

Abstract

The objective of this study was to determine the most proper harvesting stage for sainfoin harvested at five dif­ferent maturities (budding, 25% blooming, 50% blooming, 100% blooming and seedling) using in vivo and in vitro di­gestibility. Dry matter (DM), organic matter (OM), neutral detergant fiber (NDF), acid detergant fiber (ADF) and acid de-tergant lignin (ADL) contents of sainfoin increased, bu; crude protein (CP) and ash contents decreased due to increased maturity (P<0.05). DM, OM, CP, NDF, ADF and ADL concentrates were 11.65%, 17.39%, 23.49%, 28.96% and 30.59%; 90.75%, 92.19%, 93.13%, 94.04% and 93.76%; 21.62%, 16.06%, 12.35%, 12.31% and 11.60%; 40.12%, 48.38%, 52.31%, 52.03% and 55.38%; 29.72%, 37.92%, 41.71%, 40.39% and 44.22%; 6.69%, 7.15%, 8.04%, 9.48% and 9.31% for 1. 2. 3. 4. and 5th harvesting stages, respectively (P<0.05). DM yield, in vitro OM digestibility (IVOMD), digestible energy (DE), metabolizable energy (ME), net energy for lactation (NEL) levels of sainfoin were 333.5, 629.2, 815.2,1112.6 and 1020.9 kg/da; 71.15%, 63.94, 62.69%, 56.63% and 58.36%;13.13, 11.80, 11.57, 10.45 and 10.77 MJ/kg DM; 10.76, 9.67, 9.48, 8.57 and 8.83 MJ/kg DM; 6.79, 6.05, 5.93, 5.30 ve 5.48 MJ/kg DM for 1. İ. 3. 4. and 5th harvesting stages, res­pectively (P<0.05). Coefficiencies of DM, OM, CP, NDF, ADF digestibilities determined in vivo were 69.95, 68.39%, 62.95%, 61.60% and 58.85%; 71.80%, 69.88%, 64.54%, 62.34% and 59.61%; 78.04%, 76.63%, 71.11%, 65.22% and 72.28%; 47.91%, 41.11%, 43.46%, 42.38% and 40.18%; 46.78%, 36.28%, 37.18%, 36.92% and 33.84% for 1. 2. 3. 4. and 5th harvesting stages, respectively (P<0.05). DE, ME and NEL levels determined in vivo were 13.25, 12.89, 11.91, 11.50 and 11.00 MJ/kg DM; 10.86, 10.57, 9.76, 9.43 and 9.02 MJ/kg DM; 6.86, 6.66, 6.11, 5.89 and 5.61 MJ/kg DM. Organic matter di­gestibilities and energy contents of samples were similar when in vitro and in vivo techniques were compared except for or­ganic matter digestibilities at 2 and 4th harvesting stages. Even though IVOMD decreased, in vitro digestible OM yields inc­reased with maturity because of increases in DM yields of sainfoin with maturity. The highest in vitro digestible OM yield were observed at 3., 4., and 5th harvesting stages (50% blooming, 100% blooming and seedling). Similarly, the highest DE, ME and NEL values were observed at same harvesting stages (P<0.05).

Özet

Bu araştırma, beş farklı devrede (tomurcuklanma, %25 çiçeklenme, %50 çiçeklenme, %100 çiçeklenme ve tohuma kaçma) biçilen korunganın, en uygun biçim devresini in vivo (klasik sindirim) ve in vitro (iki aşamalı sindirim) yöntemlerle be­lirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Biçim devrelerinin ilerlemesine bağlı olarak, korunganın KM, OM, NDF, ADF ve ADL düzeyleri artmış; HP ve HK düzeyleri ise azalmıştır (P<0.05). Korunganın 1., 2., 3., 4. ve 5. biçim dönemlerinde KM değerleri %11.65, %17.39, %23.49, %28.96 ve %30.59; OM değerleri %90.75, %92.19, %93.13, %94.04 ve %93.76; HP değerleri %21.62, %16.06, %12.35, %12.31 ve %11.60; NDF değerleri %40.12, %48.38, %52.31, %52.03 ve %55.38; ADF değerleri %29.72, %37.92, %41.71, %40.39, ve %44.22; ADL değerleri ise %6.69, %7.15, %8.04, %9.48 ve %9.31 olarak bulunmuştur (P<0.05). Çalışmada biçim dönemlerine ait kuru ot verimi sırasıyla 333.5, 629.2, 815.2, 1112.6 ve 1020.9 kg/ da; in vitro organik madde sindirilebilirliği (OMS) değerleri %71.15, %63.94, %62.69, %56.63 ve %58.36; sindirilebilir enerji (SE) sırasıyla 13.13, 11.80, 11.57, 10.45 ve 10.77 M J/kg KM; metabolik enerji (ME) 10.76, 9.67, 9.48, 8.57 ve 8.83 M J/kg KM; net enerji laktasyon (NEL) değerleri ise 6.79, 6.05, 5.93, 5.30 ve 5.48 M J/kg KM olarak bulunmuştur (P<0.05). Klasik sindirim denemesinde, korunganın 1., 2., 3., 4. ve 5. biçim dönemlerinde, KM sindirilebilirliği (KMS) %69.95, %68.39, %62.95, %61.60 ve %58.85; OM sindirilebilirliği %71.80, %69.88, %64.54, %62.34 ve %59.61; HP sindirilebilirliği %78.04, %76.63, %71.11, %65.22 ve %72.28; NDF sindirilebilirliği %47.91, %41.11, %43.46, %42.38 ve %40.18; ADF sin­dirilebilirliği %46.78, %36.28, %37.18, %36.92 ve %33.84 olarak bulunmuştur. Korungaların enerji içerikleri ise, SE için 13.25, 12.89, 11.91, 11.50 ve 11.00 MJ/kg KM; ME için 10.86, 10.57, 9.76, 9.43 ve 9.02 MJ/kg KM; NEL için 6.86, 6.66, 6.11, 5.89 ve 5.61 MJ/kg KM olarak bulunmuştur. İn vitro ve in vivo metotlarla elde edilen değerlerin karşılaştırılmasında, 2. ve 4. biçim dönemine ait OM sindiriiebiiirlik değerleri dışında, diğer dönemlere ait OM sindirilebiiiriikleri ve bütün dönemlere ait enerji (SE, ME, NEL) değerleri benzer bulunmuştur. Vejetasyonun ilerlemesiyle, korunganın OM sindirilebilirliğinde azal­ma olmasına rağmen, birim alandan (da) elde edilen kuru ot miktarındaki artışa bağlı olarak, birim alandan elde edilen sin­dirilebilir organik madde (SOM) miktarı artış göstermiş ve bu parametre açısından en verimli biçim devreleri 3, 4 ve 5. dönemler (%50 çiçeklenme, %100 çiçeklenme ve tohuma kaçma) olarak belirlenmiştir. Benzer şekilde, birim alandan elde edilen SE, ME ve NEL verimleri için de, aynı dönemler en yüksek enerji verimlerine sahip olmuşlardır (P<0.05).

🔖

Cite This Article

DENİZ, S., AKDENİZ, H., AVCI, M., KARA, M. A. (2005). The determination of yield potantial, digestibility and energy contents of sainfoin harvested at different maturities using in vivo and in vitro methods. Veteriner Bilimleri Dergisi . Eurasian Journal of Veterinary Sciences, Cilt: 21 - Sayı: 3, 47–55. https://ajindex.com/articles/333675

📄 Full Text PDF Viewer

📄

PDF görüntüleyici hazırlanıyor...

References (7)

  1. Açıkgöz, E.(2001). "Yem Bitkileri", 3. Baskı, Uludağ Üniversitesi Güçlendirme Vakfı Yayın No:182, Bursa. Akdeniz, H. ve Andiç, C.(1998). Korunga ile Karışıma Giren Kılçıksız brom ve Mavi ayrığın Değişik Ekim Şekillerindeki Kuru Ot ve Ham Protein Verimleri, Ham Pro­tein Oranlan ve Karışımların Botanik Kom-pozisyonları.Y.Y.Ü. Fen Bil. Enst. Tarla Bitkileri (Doktora Tezi). Akkılıç M., Sürmen, S. (1979). "Yem Maddeleri ve Hayvan Besleme Laboratuvar Kitabı". A.Ü. Veteriner Fak. Yayınları No: 357 A.Ü. Basımevi, Ankara.
  2. Albrecth, K. A., Wedin, W. F., and Buxton, D. R. (1987) Cell-wall Composition and Digestibility of Alfalfa Stems and Leaves. Crop Sci. 27:735-741. Anonim, (2004). Van Meteoroloji Bölge Müdürlüğü Kayıtlan. Bland,, J.M., Altman, D.G. (1986). Statistical Methodsfor Assessing Agreement between two Methods of Clinical Measurement. Lancet; 43:307-310.
  3. Blatzler, J.W. and Swift, R.F.(1959). A Comparison a Nit­rogen and Energy Determinations on Fresh and Oven-Air Dried Cattle Feces. J. Dairy Sci. 42: 686-691.
  4. Borreani, G., Peiretti, P. G., Tabacco, E.(2003). Evo-luation of Yield and Quality of Sainfoin (Onobrychis vi-ciafoli Scop.) in the Spring Growth Cycle. Agronomie, 23: 93-201.
  5. Denek, N., Deniz, S. (2004). Ruminant Beslemede Kul­lanılan Kimi Kaba Yemlerin Sindirilebilirlik ve Metabolik Enerji Düzeylerinin İn Vitro Metotlarla Belirlenmesi. Turk J: Vet. Anim. Sci., 28:115-122,
  6. TÜBİTAK. Düzgüneş, O., Kesici, T., Kavuncu, O. ve Gürbüz, F. (1978). "Araştırma ve Deneme Metodları" (İstatistik Me-todları-ll). A. Üniv. Zir. Fak. Yay: 1021. Ankara, 397s, Frame, J., J.F.L Charlton, and A.S, Laidlaw. (1998). Al-sike clover and sainfoin. In J. Frame, J.F. L, Charlton, and A.S. Laidlaw(od).Temperate Forage Legumes. CAB International, Wallingford. Gündüz, A.Ş. ve Deniz, S. (2000). Van Gölü Havzasında Üretilen Kuru Otların Besin Madde Kompozisyonunun Be­lirlenmesi. YYÜ. Vet. Fak. Derg. 11(2):76-81.
  7. İshler, V., Heinrchs, J., Varga, G. (2000). From feed to milk: Understanding rumen function. Penn. State Uni. Col­lage Agricultural Science, Extension Circular 422, USA. Kara, M.A. ve Deniz, S. (2005). Van Yöresinde Üretilen Kuru Otların Besin Madde İçeriği ile Sindirilebilirlik ve Enerji İçeriklerinin İn Vitro ve İn Sacco Yöntemlerle Belirlenmesi, YYÜ. Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü,VAN Manga, İ. (1974). Yonca ve Korungada Değişik Olgunluk Devrelerinde Yapılan Biçimlerin Ot Verimine, Otun Ka­litesine ve Yedek Besin Maddelerine Etkileri Üzerine Bir Araştırma (Doçentlik Tezi).