Journals / Mikrobiyoloji Bülteni / 2008 / Cilt: 42 - Sayı: 4

Investigation of nasal carriage of community-acquired methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus in primary and high school students.

İlköğretim ve lise öğrencilerinde toplum kökenli metisiline dirençli Staphylococcus aureus burun taşıyıcılığının araştırılması

Pages
661–667
DOI
—
🏛️Bibliographic metadata and full text access for this article are provided via DergiPark.
DergiPark Record ↗
✨

AI Summary & Key Takeaways

AI Insight
⚡ TL;DR(Too Long; Didn't Read)

In conclusion, current treatment regimens still seem to be affective and safe for the empirical treatment of community-acquired S. aureus infections.

📌 3 Key Takeaways

🎯
Objective & Hypothesis:The aim of this study was to evaluate the carriage rate and risk factors of community-acquired methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (CA-MRSA) among the students in Manisa, Turkey.
📊
Key Findings & Data:A total of 2015 students (1012 from the last phase of high schools and 1003 from the first phase of primary schools) were included in the study.
💡
Conclusion & Impact:In conclusion, current treatment regimens still seem to be affective and safe for the empirical treatment of community-acquired S. aureus infections.
🔬Design:Research Article
📍Scope:2015 Verileri
⚙️Variables:Burun mukozası · Metsilin-dirençli Staphylococcus aureus · İlaç direnci

Abstract

The aim of this study was to evaluate the carriage rate and risk factors of community-acquired methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (CA-MRSA) among the students in Manisa, Turkey. A total of 2015 students (1012 from the last phase of high schools and 1003 from the first phase of primary schools) were included in the study. None of the students had nasal MRSA carriage. Methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA) colonization rate was 14.7% (296/2015). Nasal carriage of MSSA was significantly higher in the primary school students (17.8%) than the high school students (11.6%) (p < 0.001). MSSA carriage was also higher in students of higher socioeconomical status than the students of lower status (p < 0.05). A statistically significant relationship was not determined between the nasal carriage and the risk factors (history of hospitalisation or surgical operation in the previous one year, use of antibiotics or history of skin/soft tissue infection in the last 6 months, presence of children < 15-years-old in the family, presence of healthcare workers in the same house, living in a crowded house). Penicillin and erythromycin resistance was found in 93.6% and 14.2% of MSSA strains, respectively. No resistance was detected against ciprofloxacin, co-trimoxazole, linezolid and vancomycin. There was a statistically significant difference between erythromycin resistance and antibiotic use within the last six months and the number of family members (p < 0.05). In conclusion, current treatment regimens still seem to be affective and safe for the empirical treatment of community-acquired S. aureus infections. Although CA-MRSA infections seem not to be a serious threat in our region yet, it is essential to carry out prevalence studies in the different populations of the community.

Özet

Bu çalışma, Manisa il merkezindeki okulların öğrencilerinde toplum kökenli (TK) metisiline dirençli Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) nazal taşıyıcılık oranlarını ve olası risk faktörlerini araştırmak amacıyla planlanmıştır. Çalışmaya, toplu yaşama yeni geçen ilköğretim birinci sınıf öğrencileri (n= 1003) ile 10 yıldır toplu yaşam ortamında bulunan lise son sınıf öğrencileri (n= 1012) dahil edilmiştir. Toplam 2015 öğrencinin hiçbirinde nazal MRSA taşıyıcılığı saptanmamış; metisiline duyarlı S.aureus (MSSA) taşıyıcılık oranı ise %14.7 (296/2015) olarak bulunmuştur. MSSA nazal taşıyıcılığı ilkokul birinci sınıf öğrencilerinde (%17.8), lise son sınıf öğrencilerine göre (%11.6) ve sosyoekonomik düzeyi iyi olan okulların öğrencilerinde (%16.4), düşük olan okulların öğrencilerine (%13.3) göre daha yüksek saptanmış ve bu farklılıklar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur (sırasıyla; p 5 kişi ile yaşam) ile S.aureus nazal taşıyıcılığı arasında anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edilememiştir. MSSA izolatlarında penisilin direnci %93.6, eritromisin direnci ise %14.2 olarak belirlenmiş; tüm izolatlar sip-rofloksasin, trimetoprim-sülfametoksazol, linezolid ve vankomisine duyarlı bulunmuştur. Eritromisin direnci ile evde yaşayan kişi sayısı ve son altı ay içinde antibiyotik kullanma öyküsü arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki olduğu izlenmiştir (p< 0.05). Sonuç olarak toplum kökenli S.aureus enfeksiyonlarının ampirik tedavisinde klasik tedavi yaklaşımları halen etkin ve güvenilir görülmektedir. Bulgularımız, TK-MRSA enfeksiyonlarının bölgemiz için henüz ciddi bir tehdit oluşturmadığını vurgulamakla birlikte, toplumun farklı kesimlerini kapsayan prevalans çalışmalarının yapılması gerekmektedir.

🔖

Cite This Article

ÖZGÜVEN, A., TÜNGER, Ö., ÇETİN, Ç. B., HORASAN, G. D. (2008). Investigation of nasal carriage of community-acquired methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus in primary and high school students.. Mikrobiyoloji Bülteni, Cilt: 42 - Sayı: 4, 661–667. https://ajindex.com/articles/298977

References (10)

  1. lgado CD, Farr BM, Calfee DP. Community-acquired methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus: a metaanalysis of prevalence and risk factors. Clin Infect Dis 2003
  2. Waldvogel FA. Staphylococcus aureus, pp: 2069-92. In: Mandell GL, Bennett JE, Dolin R (eds), Mandell, Douglas and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases. 2005, 6th ed. Churchill Livingstone, Philadelphia. 3.Baggett HC, Hennessy TW, Rudolph K, Bruden D, Martinez P, Butler JC. Community onset methicillin-resis-tant Staphylococcus aureus associated with antibiotic use and the Panton-Valentine leukocidin during a fu-runculosis outbreak in rural Alaska. J Infect Dis 2004
  3. Shannin R, Johnson İL, Jamieson F, et al. Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus carriage in a child care center following a case of disease. Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med 1999
  4. Saravolatz LD, Markowitz N, Pohlod DJ, Arking L, Fisher E. Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. Epidemiologic observations during a community outbreak. Ann Intern Med 1982
  5. Naimi TS, LeDell KH, Como-Sabietti K, et al. Comparison of community and health care-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus infection. JAMA 2003
  6. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance standards for antimicrobial susceptibility testing. 16th Informational Supplement. 2006, CLSI Document Ml 00-S16. CLSI, Wayne, PA. 8.Chambers HF. Treatment of infection and colonization by methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol 1991
  7. Francis JS, Doherty MC, Lopatin U, et al. Severe community-onset pneumonia in healthy adults caused by methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus carrying the Panton-Valentine leukocidin genes. Clin Infect'Dis 2005
  8. Sanford MD, Widmer AF, Bale MJ, Jones RN, Wenzel RP. Efficient detection and long-term persistence of the carriage of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. Clin Infect Dis 1994
  9. Donnio RY, Preney L, Gautier-Lerestif AL, Avril JL, Lafforgue N. Changes in staphylococcal cassette chromosome type and antibiotic resistance profile in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolates from a French hospital over an 11 year period. J Antimicrob Chemother 2004
  10. Carleton HA, Diep BA, Charlebois ED, Sensabaugh GF, Perdreau-Remington F. Community-adapted methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA): population dynamics of an expanding