Journals / Mikrobiyoloji Bülteni / 2014 / Cilt: 48 - Sayı: 1

The effect of fluoroquinolone use in the respiratory intensive care unit on the development of hospital-acquired MRSA infection and its prognosis

Solunumsal yoğun bakım ünitesinde florokinolon kullanımının hastane kökenli MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimine ve prognoza etkisi

Pages
28–39
DOI
—
🏛️Bibliographic metadata and full text access for this article are provided via DergiPark.
DergiPark Record ↗
✨

AI Summary & Key Takeaways

AI Insight
⚡ TL;DR(Too Long; Didn't Read)

In conclusion, our data indicated that the use of FQs in the ICU did not increase the development of hospital-acquired MRSA infection significantly, and FQ use for more than seven days was an independent risk factor for mortality.

📌 3 Key Takeaways

🎯
Objective & Hypothesis:Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) which exhibits a worldwide spread, has become a serious public health problem.
📊
Key Findings & Data:There are several studies indicating that there may be a relationship between the high rate of MRSA infections and long-term use of fluoroquinolones.
💡
Conclusion & Impact:In conclusion, our data indicated that the use of FQs in the ICU did not increase the development of hospital-acquired MRSA infection significantly, and FQ use for more than seven days was an independent risk factor for mortality.
🔬Design:Research Article
📍Scope:Comprehensive Sample
⚙️Variables:Domain Parameters

Abstract

Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) which exhibits a worldwide spread, has become a serious public health problem. There are several studies indicating that there may be a relationship between the high rate of MRSA infections and long-term use of fluoroquinolones. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of fluoroquinolone (FQ) use in the respiratory intensive care unit (ICU) on the development of the hospital-acquired MRSA infection and mortality. This was a single center experi- ence, in which the clinical and laboratory data of the patients who were hospitalized in the respiratory ICU for two years, were retrospectively evaluated. The relationship between FQ use and the develop- ment of MRSA infection was evaluated with correlation analysis, and its relationship with the mortal- ity was evaluated with regression analysis. A total of 302 patients were included in the study and 93 (30.7%) of them were found to be treated with FQs. Sixty-four of those 93 patients were male and the mean age was 71.1 ± 12.5 years. During the follow-up, MRSA infections developed in 11.9% (36/302) of the patients, and the rate of MRSA infection in FQ using patients was 15.1% (14/93), of them eight were ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) and six were secondary bacteremia. Although a positive correlation was found between FQ use and the development of MRSA infection, it was not statistically significant [P= 0.521 (Spearman), p= 0.037 (Pearson)]. In addition cut-off values for CRP and leukocyte counts, which were checked when a patient with FQ use admitted to the ICU, were determined as 7.85 mg/L and 7.650/mm3, respectively. The analysis of the relationship between CRP, leukocyte counts and the development of MRSA infection revealed a statistically significant positive relationship between high leukocyte levels (> 7.650/mm3) and the development of MRSA infection (P= 0.017, p= 0.246), but no such relationship for the CRP levels (P= 0.121, p= 0.178). The mortality rate in patients with FQ use was found as 42% (39/93), and it was determined that malignancy, history of admission to hospital in the previous six months and the presence of a hospital-acquired infection increased the risk of mortal- ity (p= 0.020, p= 0.038 and p= 0.024, respectively). In the multivariate analysis, four independent risk factors related to the mortality in patients under FQ treatment were determined, namely malignancy (OR: 2.280, p= 0.002), re-intubation practices (OR: 4.071, p= 0.005), VAP (OR: 5.097, p= 0.009) and the use of FQ > 7 days (OR: 3.63, p= 0.003). In conclusion, our data indicated that the use of FQs in the ICU did not increase the development of hospital-acquired MRSA infection significantly, and FQ use for more than seven days was an independent risk factor for mortality. Additionally, it was thought that high leukocyte counts might be a predictive marker for the development of MRSA infection.

Özet

Metisiline dirençli Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), dünya çapında yaygın, ciddi bir halk sağlığı sorunu haline gelmiştir. Bazı çalışmalarda, MRSA enfeksiyonlarının yüksek oranda görülmesiyle uzun süreli florokinolon (FQ) kullanımı arasında bir ilişki olabileceği belirtilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, solunumsal yoğun bakım ünitesi (YBÜ)’nde FQ kullanımının, hastane kökenli MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimi ve mortalite üzerine etkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Tek merkez deneyimi olarak, iki yıl boyunca solunumsal YBÜ’de izlenen hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar verileri retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. FQ kullanımının MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimiyle olan ilişkisi korelasyon analizi, mortalite ile olan ilişkisi de regresyon analizi kullanılarak araştırılmıştır. Çalışmaya dahil edilen 302 hastanın 93 (%30.7)’ünde FQ tedavisi kullanıldığı belirlenmiş; yaş ortalamaları 71.1 ± 12.5 yıl olan bu hastaların 64’ünün erkek olduğu gözlenmiştir. İzlem sırasında hastaların %11.9 (36/302)’unda MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişmiş; FQ tedavisi uygulanan hastalarda ise MRSA enfeksiyonu görülme oranı %15.1 (14/93) olarak saptanmıştır. FQ tedavisi alan ve MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişen 14 hastanın sekizinde ventilatörle ilişkili pnömoni (VİP), altısında sekonder bakteriyemi belirlenmiştir. FQ kullanımıyla MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimi arasında pozitif bir korelasyon saptanmakla birlikte, bu durum istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmamıştır [P= 0.521 (Spearman), p= 0.037 (Pearson)]. Çalışmada ayrıca, FQ kullanılan hastaların YBÜ’ye yatışı sırasında bakılan CRP ve lökosit düzeyleri için sınır değerleri belirlenmiş (sırasıyla; 7.85 mg/L ve 7650 hücre/mm3) ve bu değerlerin MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimiyle ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Buna göre, yüksek lökosit düzeyleri (> 7650/mm3) ile MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimi arasında pozitif ve anlamlı bir ilişki saptanırken (P= 0.017, p= 0.246), CRP düzeyleriyle anlamlı bir ilişki (P= 0.121, p= 0.178) gözlenmemiştir. FQ kullanılan hastalarda mortalite oranı %42 (39/93) olarak izlenmiş; malignite varlığı, son altı ay içinde hastaneye yatış hikayesi ve hastane enfeksiyonu gelişiminin, mortalite riskini artırdığı (sırasıyla; p= 0.020, p= 0.038 ve p= 0.024) saptanmıştır. Yapılan çok değişkenli analiz sonucunda FQ kullanılan hastalarda, malignite (OR: 2.280, p= 0.002), re-entübasyon uygulamaları (OR: 4.071, p= 0.005), VİP gelişimi (OR: 5.097, p= 0.009) ve 7 günden uzun süre FQ kullanımı (OR: 3.63, p= 0.003) olmak üzere mortalite ile ilişkili dört bağımsız risk faktörü tanımlanmıştır. Sonuç olarak verilerimiz, YBÜ’de yatan hastalarda florokinolon kullanımının, hastane kaynaklı MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimini anlamlı olarak artırmadığını ve > 7 gün FQ kullanımının, mortaliteyi etkileyen bağımsız bir risk faktörü olduğunu göstermiş; ayrıca YBÜ’ye yatış anındaki yüksek lökosit düzeylerinin, MRSA enfeksiyonu gelişimi açısından bir öngörü belirteci olabileceğini düşündürmüştür.

🔖

Cite This Article

DİRİCAN, N., ÖZ, A. T., PULLUKÇU, H., AYDEMİR, Ş., BACAKOĞLU, F. (2014). The effect of fluoroquinolone use in the respiratory intensive care unit on the development of hospital-acquired MRSA infection and its prognosis. Mikrobiyoloji Bülteni, Cilt: 48 - Sayı: 1, 28–39. https://ajindex.com/articles/298571

References (12)

  1. Hidron AI, Edwards JR, Patel J, et al. NHSN annual update: antimicrobial-resistant pathogens associated with healthcare-associated infections: annual summary of data reported to the National Healthcare Safety Net- work at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 2006-2007. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol 2008; 29(11): 996-1011
  2. Vincent JL, Rello J, Marshall J, et al. International study of the prevalence and outcomes of infection in inten- sive care units. J JAMA 2009; 302(21): 2323-9
  3. Safdar N, Maki DG. The commonality of risk factors for nosocomial colonization and infection with antimi- crobial-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, enterococcus, gram-negative bacilli, Clostridium difficile, and Candida. Ann Intern Med 2002; 136(11): 834-44
  4. Park SY, Kang CI, Joo EJ, et al. Risk factors for multidrug resistance in nosocomial bacteremia caused by extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. Microb Drug Resist 2012; 18(5): 518-24
  5. Naimi TS, LeDell KH, Como-Sabetti K, et al. Comparison of community- and health care-associated methi- cillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus infection. JAMA 2003; 290(22): 2976-84
  6. Trouillet JL, Vuagnat A, Comparison of episodes due to piperacillin-resistant versus piperacillin-susceptible organisms. Clin Infect Dis 2002; 34(8): 1047-54
  7. Tam VH, Louie A, Fritsche TR, et al. Impact of drug-exposure intensity and duration of therapy on the emergence of Staphylococcus aureus resistance to a quinolone antimicrobial. J Infect Dis 2007; 195(12): 1818-27
  8. Weinstein RA. Epidemiology and control of nosocomial infections in adult intensive care units. Am J Med 1991; 91(3): 179-84
  9. Baudel JL, Tankovic J, Carrat F, et al. Does nonadherence to local recommendations for empirical antibiotic therapy on admission to the intensive care unit have an impact on in-hospital mortality? Ther Clin Risk Manag 2009; 5(3): 491-8
  10. Hill DA, Herford T, Parratt D. Antibiotic usage and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus: an analysis. J Antimicrob Chemother 1998; 42(5): 676-7
  11. Diekema DJ, Pfaller MA, Schmitz FJ, et al. Survey of infections due to Staphylococcus species: frequency of occurence and antimicrobiol susuceptibility of isolates collected in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europa and the Western Pacific region for the SENTRY Antimicrobiol Surveillance Program, 1997-1999. Clin Infect Dis 2001; 32(Suppl 2): 114-32
  12. Melo EC, Fortaleza CM. Case-case-control stu