Dergiler / Legal Mali Hukuk Dergisi / 2015 / Cilt: 11 - Sayı: 122

KATMA DEĞER VERGİSİNDE TEVKİ FAT (VERGİ SORUMLULUĞU) VE TAM TEVKİFAT UYGULAMASI

DEDUCTION OBLIGATION UNDER VALUE ADDED TAX LAW, AND THE APPLICATION OF TOTAL DEDUCTION)

Sayfa
21–43
DOI
—

Özet

Katma Değer Vergisi Kanunu’nun 9/1’inci maddesine göre; mükellefin Türkiye içinde ikametgahının, iş yerinin, kanuni merkez ve iş merkezinin bulunmaması hallerinde ve gerekli görülen diğer hallerde Maliye Bakanlığı vergi alacağının emniyet altına alınması amacıyla vergiye tabi iş lemlere taraf olanları verginin ödenmesinden sorumlu tutabilir. Katma değer vergisi tevkifatı uygulaması, teslim veya hizmet bedeli üzerinden hesaplanan verginin, teslim veya hizmeti yapanlar tarafından değil, bu iş lemlere muhatap olanlar tarafından kısmen veya tamamen vergi sorumlusu sıfatıyla beyan edilip ödenmesidir. Tevkifat uygulaması, tam tevkifat ve kısmi tevkifat olmak üzere ikiye ayrılır. “Tam tevkifat” iş lem bedeli üzerinden hesaplanan verginin tamamının iş leme muhatap olan alıcılar tarafından beyan edilip ödenmesi; “kısmi tevkifat” ise hesaplanan verginin Maliye Bakanlığı’nca belirlenen kısmının, iş leme muhatap olan alıcılar tarafından, diğer kısmının ise iş lemi (teslim veya hizmeti) yapan tarafından beyan edilip ödenmesidir. Tam tevkifat uygu- lanacak iş lemler; ikametgâhı, iş yeri, kanuni merkezi ve iş merkezi Tür- kiye’de bulunmayanlar tarafından yapılan iş lemler, serbest meslek faali- yeti çerçevesinde yapılan teslim ve hizmetler, kiralama iş lemleri reklâm verme iş lemlerinden oluş ur. Katma değer vergisi tevkifatı ihtiyari bir uygulama olmayıp, Maliye Bakanlığınca tevkifat uygulaması kapsamına alınan iş lemlerde alıcılar tarafından tevkifat yapılması zorunludur. Diğer taraftan, Maliye Bakanlığınca tevkifat kapsamına alınmamış i ş lemlerde alıcılar tarafından tevkifat yapılması mümkün değildir. Tevkifat sorumlusu, tevkif ettiği katma değer vergisini 2 No’lu KDV Beyannamesi ile beyan etmek zorundadır.

Abstract

Under Article 9/1 of the value added tax law, when the tax payer's domicile, workplace, principal place of business, and business headquarters are not located within the boundaries of the Republic of Turkey, and when it is deemed necessary, the Department of Finance may obligate the parties to taxable transactions to pay tax. The application of value added tax deduction is tax that is calculated either on the delivery, or the service cost. It is not paid by the deliverer or the service provider, but it is declared, and paid by the parties who are the objects of these applications in their capacity as partial, or total tax payers. There are two types of deduction applications: "Total Deduction", and "Partial Deduction". "Total Deduction" is the declaration, and the payment of total tax by the buyers who are parties to the transaction, which would be calculated on the cost of the transaction; whereas, "Partial Deduction" is the declaration, and the payment of some of the tax calculated on the cost of transaction by the buyers who are parties to the transaction, and the declaration, and the payment of the remainder by the parties who delivered, and who provided the services. The ratios of which shall be determined by the Department of Finance. Transactions where total deduction shall be applied are: transactions of people whose domicile, workplace, principal place of business, and business headquarters are not located in the Republic of Turkey; deliveries, and services of the self-employed within the scope of their business; leasing activities; and in placing advertisements. Application of value added tax deduction is not an optional application, it is mandatory for the buyers to deduct, in transactions which are declared to be within the scope of deduction by the Department of Finance. On the other hand, transactions which the Department of State exempted from deduction, it is not possible for the buyers to deduct. Tax payer who is obligated to deduct, must declare the amount of value added tax deduction on the Value Added Tax Statement No. 2.