Dergiler / Legal Mali Hukuk Dergisi / 2015 / Cilt: 11 - Sayı: 132

SU, ELEKTRİK, TELEFON VE DOĞALGAZ FATURALARININ GİDERLEŞTİRİLMESİNDE VE BU FATURALARDA GÖSTERİLEN KDV'NİN İNDİRİMİNDE ÖZELLİKLİ DURUMLAR∗

(RECOGNIZING, WATER, ELECTRICITY, TELEPHONE, AND NATURAL GAS BILLS AS EXPENSE, AND SPECIAL SITUATIONS THAT CALL FOR ADDED VALUE TAX REDUCTION ON THESE BILLS)

Sayfa
41–65
DOI
—

Özet

Su, elektrik, telefon ve doğalgaz faturaları Vergi Usul Kanunu’nda düzenlenen “fatura ve benzeri belgeler” kapsamında nitelendirilmekte ve söz konusu bu giderler tahakkuk esasına göre gayri safi kazançtan düşü- lebilmektedir. Aynı zamanda bu giderler vergilendirmede dönemsellik ilkesi gereği tahakkuk ettikleri dönemde, yani ilgili oldukları dönemin gideri olarak yazılabilirler. Bu nitelikteki harcamaların gider olarak yazılabilmesi için bir diğer özellik ise, söz konusu giderlerin işletmenin aktifine kayıtlı olmaları ya da sözleşmelerinin işletme adına düzenlenmiş olması zorunluluğudur. Su, elektrik, telefon ve doğalgaz bedellerinin ticari kazançtan gider olarak indirim konusu yapılabilmesi için bu giderlerin ticari kazancın elde edilmesi ve idame ettirilmesi ile ilgili olması gerekir. Abonelikleri başkaları adına olan ve bu nedenle faturaları baş- kaları adına düzenlenen elektrik, su, doğalgaz ve telefon giderlerinin, faaliyette bulunulan işyerine ait olduğunun ve işle ilgili bulunduğunun ispatı halinde, bu giderlerin gerçek yüklenicileri olan mükelleflerce gider olarak dikkate alınması ve katma değer vergilerinin indirilmesi mümkün bulunmaktadır. Söz konusu harcamalar gerçekten iş ve işletme ile ilgili olması durumunda, sadece faturaların işletme adına düzenlenmemiş olması bunların bedellerinin ticari kazancın tespitinde gider olarak dikkate alınmasını engellemeyecektir. Bu konuda vergi idaresi ile vergi yargı mercileri aynı görüştedir.

Abstract

Water, electricity, telephone, and natural gas bills are characterized among “bills, and similar documents” which are regulated under the Tax Procedure Law; and such expenses may be deducted from gross earnings under the accrual basis. At the same time, under the principle of periodicity in taxation, these expenses may be written off as an expense of the related time period. Other requirements for these type of disbursements to be written off as expenses are: these disbursements should have been recorded as an asset of the enterprise, or their agreements should have been made on behalf of the enterprise. In order to write off water, electricity, telephone, and natural gas bills from commercial earnings, these expenses must be related to the procurement, and the sustainment of commercial earnings. If electricity, water, natural gas, and telephone invoices which are prepared on behalf of others- since their subscriptions belong to the others, are verified that they belong to the current enterprise, and they are related to the business, it is possible to consider these expenses as debits, and to get a reduction in value added tax. If in fact, the expenses in question are related to a business, and an enterprise, solely the fact that the invoices are not prepared under the name of that specific enterprise, are not going to prevent them as being considered as debits when identifying commercial earnings. The tax office (internal revenue service), and the governing tax jurisdiction hold the same views on this subject.